KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

wskaźniki wyboru (testu diagnostycznego)

English translation: (diagnostic test) selection criteria


07:43 Apr 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / parametry testu diagnostycznego
Polish term or phrase: wskaźniki wyboru (testu diagnostycznego)
czyli czułość, swoistość, dokładność i wartość predykcyjna
Michal Berski
Poland
English translation:(diagnostic test) selection criteria
Explanation:
Może tak?
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
Dzięki, to mi odpowiada najbardziej
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(diagnostic test) selection criteria
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4validity parameters (of the diagnostic test)
Piotr Sawiec
3test characteristics
Brzozajabrzoza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(diagnostic test) selection criteria


Explanation:
Może tak?

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Dzięki, to mi odpowiada najbardziej

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scherzando: http://tinyurl.com/2qtbtu
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test characteristics


Explanation:
albo tak

Brzozajabrzoza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validity parameters (of the diagnostic test)


Explanation:
nie dosłownie, ale wskaźnik wyboru to też jakiś bełkot bez znaczenia merytorycznego na potrzeby tekstu

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777