KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

oddział dzieci starszych

English translation: children's ward


07:24 Apr 24, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: oddział dzieci starszych
Oddział niemowlęcy
Oddział dzieci starszych
Oddział położniczo-noworodkowy
makawa
English translation:children's ward
Explanation:
Newborn Nursery and Maternity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domniemam, ze pytanie dotyczy oddzialow szpitalnych :)
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3children's wardBubz
4Adolescent wardClinton Muoto
4young people's ward (clinic)Luiza Jude
3 +1Paediatric department
Jarosław Napierała


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paediatric department


Explanation:
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="paediatric department"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   17 min (2008-04-24 07:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rynekmedyczny.pl/en/poznan/krysiewicza/ZOZ/159198...

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: Pediatria
1 hr

agree  Michal Berski
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
children's ward


Explanation:
Newborn Nursery and Maternity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 08:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domniemam, ze pytanie dotyczy oddzialow szpitalnych :)


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bajbus
40 mins
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  Polangmar
10 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  Anna Panas-Galloway
3098 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
young people's ward (clinic)


Explanation:
jest taki oddzial w szpitalu gdzie pracuje - chociaz pelna nazwa to children's and young people's clinic. zalezy o jaki wiek tutaj chodzi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2008-04-25 12:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

children's and young people's ward - oddział dla dzieci w wieku do 16 lat

Luiza Jude
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adolescent ward


Explanation:
A hospital may decide to have an adolescent ward, besides a strictly paediatric ward.

Google "Adolescent ward"

Clinton Muoto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334