KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ścisk/ucisk w żołądku

English translation: stomach is churning


07:42 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / symptomy
Polish term or phrase: ścisk/ucisk w żołądku
symptomy związane z fizycznym odczuwaniem tremy
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:stomach is churning
Explanation:
to produce, proceed with, or experience violent motion or agitation <her stomach was churning> <churning legs>
Selected response from:

nagash
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2butterflies in the stomachBubz
4stomach tightness
Piotr Sawiec
4stomach crampsRomanus
4stomach spasm
Vitals
4stomach is churningnagash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomach spasm


Explanation:
www.apparelyzed.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=4054

www.steadyhealth.com/heart_palpations_and_stomach_spasms_af...

Also spasm of the stomach

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomach is churning


Explanation:
to produce, proceed with, or experience violent motion or agitation <her stomach was churning> <churning legs>


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22stomach+is+churning%2...
nagash
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butterflies in the stomach


Explanation:
Nie dokladnie znaczy to samo lecz jest uzywane w dokladnie tej samej sytuacji , reakcja zoladka na treme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-25 08:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jezeli chodzi o bardziej medyczne wyrazenie to "nausea"
http://www.antion.com/articles/stagefright.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-25 08:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'The digestive system shuts down. Food processing is deemed a low priority by the body under stress, and the digestive system shuts down for the duration of the emergency. Any foods already in the system just sit there, waiting for stomach acid and saliva secretions to resume. The resulting sensations are the familiar “lump” or “butterflies” in the stomach, along with a dry mouth and nausea.'
http://www.cba.uni.edu/buscomm/Presentations/stagefright.htm...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylwia Dziuba
3 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> Dziekuje :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomach cramps


Explanation:
when I'm nervous about performance etc. I get stomach cramps

Romanus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomach tightness


Explanation:
tight stomach etc, do kolekcji innych zwrotów

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777