ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przymoczek

English translation: lotion

10:07 Jun 9, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: przymoczek
"0, 5 % roztwór azotanu srebra w postaci przymoczek". A type of dressing for wounds. Could it be "poultice" or is it the same as "oklad - compress".
Thanks in advance for the answers.
Clinton Muoto
Poland
English translation:lotion
Explanation:
poultice is different, so it compress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-06-09 10:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIlver Lotion is very common
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opatrunek (nasączony roztworem leku)
clairee
4lotion
Vitals
Summary of reference entries provided
cytat
literary

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lotion


Explanation:
poultice is different, so it compress

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-06-09 10:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIlver Lotion is very common

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opatrunek (nasączony roztworem leku)


Explanation:
sing.: przymoczka pl.: przymoczki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-06-09 10:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENG > DRESSING (OR. DERMATOLOGICAL DRESSING)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-06-09 10:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> a gauze swab dripped with medicine solution


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=przymoczki&lr=
clairee
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  literary: to ostatnie
402 days
  -> dzięki :-) lepiej późno niż wcale! ;-)




Reference comments


402 days
Reference: cytat

Reference information:
"w postaci przymoczek (gaziki nasycone lekiem)."

literary
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19