KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

łąkotka

English translation: meniscus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łąkotka
English translation:meniscus
Entered by: motyl

13:24 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: łąkotka
...przyśrodkowa w rogu tylnym z punktową strefą hiperintensywną.
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
meniscus
Explanation:
w liczbie mnogiej menisci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 13:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medial-przysrodkowa
Selected response from:

motyl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6meniscusmotyl
5posterior horn of medial meniscusSlawomir63


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Łakotka
meniscus


Explanation:
w liczbie mnogiej menisci

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-03 13:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

medial-przysrodkowa

motyl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee
1 hr
  -> dzieki

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
4 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Izabela Pogracka - Michalak
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Piotr Sawiec
6 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Michal Berski: gwoli jasności - nie łakotka, nie łękotka, tylko łĄkotka
6 hrs
  ->  faktycznie:)

agree  Jeanette B.
17 hrs
  -> dzieki

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
łąkotka przyśrodkowa w rogu tylnym
posterior horn of medial meniscus


Explanation:
przyśrodkowa w rogu tylnym

Slawomir63
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4