KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zapalenia okołostawowe ścięgien

English translation: periartheritis (tendinitis) or periartheritis: tendinitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zapalenia okołostawowe ścięgien
English translation:periartheritis (tendinitis) or periartheritis: tendinitis
Entered by: Jeanette B.

18:59 Jul 3, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cryotherapy
Polish term or phrase: zapalenia okołostawowe ścięgien
zapalenia okołostawowe ścięgien
Jeanette B.
periartheritis (tendinitis) or periartheritis: tendinitis
Explanation:
This is not a single term.
Periartheritis may involve a number of tissues/structures surrounding a joint, including tendon attachements (tendinitis), articular capsule (capsulitis), and bursitis.
The Polish term suggests a single pathology, but I would definitely disambiguate it in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-04 08:45:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja periarthritis:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/periarthriti...
Definicja tendinitis/tendonitis:
http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/TOPIC570.HTM
Jeszcze raz: zapal. okołostawowe i zapalenie przyczepu ścięgna, to dwie różne jednostki chorobowe i IMVHO należy to uwzględnić w tłumaczeniu (choć oryginał brzmi myląco)
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
I don't think we can argue with a Dr. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tendonitis - inflamation of a tendonSlawomir63
5periartheritis (tendinitis) or periartheritis: tendinitisxxxOTMed
2 -1tendon periarthritis
Jarosław Napierała


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tendon periarthritis


Explanation:
podobno



Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Więc własnie, nauczymy się razem ponieważ mam jeszcze wiele pytań i licze na waszą pomoc. Jesteście super! Uwielbiam takie drobne dyskusje i przeróżne propozycje. Bardzo wam dziękuje!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOTMed: podobno nie
4 hrs
  -> patrz: uwagi do pytającego :) - tu podałem z niskim stopniem pewności, ponieważ ... taki właśnie był ;)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tendonitis - inflamation of a tendon


Explanation:
tendon- sciegno
-itis z greckiego zapalenie

Slawomir63
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: periarthritis: tendinitis. I googled it, and i think there was a minor misspell, but that can happen to the very best.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jarosław Napierała: o zapalenie się nie spieram, może Dr Pałka nam wyjaśni dokładniej - ale "inflammation" (dwa razy "m"), o ile pamiętam :)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periartheritis (tendinitis) or periartheritis: tendinitis


Explanation:
This is not a single term.
Periartheritis may involve a number of tissues/structures surrounding a joint, including tendon attachements (tendinitis), articular capsule (capsulitis), and bursitis.
The Polish term suggests a single pathology, but I would definitely disambiguate it in English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-04 08:45:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja periarthritis:
http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/periarthriti...
Definicja tendinitis/tendonitis:
http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/TOPIC570.HTM
Jeszcze raz: zapal. okołostawowe i zapalenie przyczepu ścięgna, to dwie różne jednostki chorobowe i IMVHO należy to uwzględnić w tłumaczeniu (choć oryginał brzmi myląco)

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
I don't think we can argue with a Dr. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Piotr Sawiec: Grzegorzu, ale nie powielaj dość niefortunnej literówki, periarthritis jeżeli już
7 hrs
  -> Racja - nawet sobie nie zdawałem sprawy, że łączę łacinę z angielskim.