KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

opracowanie

English translation: treatment


20:57 Jul 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: opracowanie
in kudoz I found the word debridement, but I am wondering if it would also work in the case of massage using an electic field in the examples below:
Terapia ta może być z powodzeniem wykorzystywana do masażu łącznotkankowego, klasycznego czy wreszcie limfatycznego.

- opracowanie węzłów limfatycznych szyjnych oraz kątów żylnych po obu stronach, czyli opracowanie obszaru ujściowego oraz klatki piersiowej strony zdrowej,
- opracowanie obszaru tzw. przyobrzękowego: klatka piersiowa operowanej strony wraz z terapią rany lub blizny
obszar obrzękowy, czyli drenaż całej kończyny górnej;
Jerry Dean
United States
English translation:treatment
Explanation:
I am not quite sure but it seems to be quite sufficient
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
I also thought about treatment, but was wondering if there might be a better word. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3manipulation
nrabate
3treatment
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment


Explanation:
I am not quite sure but it seems to be quite sufficient

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
I also thought about treatment, but was wondering if there might be a better word. Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manipulation


Explanation:
Diagnose-Me: Treatment: MassageMassage therapy is the systematized manipulation of soft tissues for the purpose of .... Swollen or painful lymph nodes generally result from localized or ...
www.diagnose-me.com/treat/T169688.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-07-07 01:23:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: ma·nip·u·late
Pronunciation: \mə-ˈni-pyə-ˌlāt\
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): ma·nip·u·lat·ed; ma·nip·u·lat·ing
Etymology: back-formation from manipulation, from French, from manipuler to handle an apparatus in chemistry, ultimately from Latin manipulus
Date: 1834
1: to treat or operate with or as if with the hands or by mechanical means especially in a skillful manner

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: well, except here there is no "manual" element to it, the treatment is done with an electric field
3 hrs
  -> "manipulation" does not necessarily have "manual" element -- see above