KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

średnio obfity

English translation: moderately abundant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:średnio obfity
English translation:moderately abundant
Entered by: motyl

18:33 Jul 12, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: średnio obfity
Gastroskopia

Jeziorko śluzowe średnio obfite, klarowne.
ZenonStyczyrz
moderately abundant
Explanation:
j.w
Selected response from:

motyl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2moderately abundantmotyl
4somewhat abundantPawel Paczkowski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moderately abundant


Explanation:
j.w

motyl
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka
11 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Michal Berski
14 hrs
  -> dzieki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somewhat abundant


Explanation:
średnio, miernie, nieco (obfity, nasilony, wyrażony etc.) to zmora naszych opisów badań. Mild to za mało, a moderate - za dużo. Niedawno w opisie NMR (z USA) natknąłem się na 'somewhat' - powtarzało się wielokrotnie w kilku linijkach.

Pawel Paczkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4