ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

konikopunkcja

English translation: (emergency) tracheotomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:konikopunkcja
English translation:(emergency) tracheotomy
Entered by: Marta van der Hoeven

14:40 Oct 20, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: konikopunkcja
z CV: jedna z czynnosci ratownika medycznego
Marta van der Hoeven
Poland
dosł: conicotomy
Explanation:
znacznie częściej spotyka się (emergency) tracheotomy
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dosł: conicotomyxxxOTMed
4emergency airway puncture
Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dosł: conicotomy


Explanation:
znacznie częściej spotyka się (emergency) tracheotomy

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I believe that "tracheotomy" is more common in the UK, FWIW.
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency airway puncture


Explanation:
Chodzi tu o nakłucie więzadła pierścienno-tarczowego. Raczej tłumaczyłabym to w ten sposób, bo chodzi tu o nakłucie, a nie nacięcie tak jak w przypadku konikotomi

A cricothyrotomy (also called thyrocricotomy, cricothyroidotomy, inferior laryngotomy, intercricothyrotomy, coniotomy or emergency airway puncture) is an emergency incision through the skin and cricothyroid membrane to secure a patient's airway during certain emergency situations, such as an airway obstructed by a foreign object or swelling, a patient who is not able to breathe adequately on their own, or in cases of major facial trauma which prevent the insertion of an airway through the mouth. A cricothyrotomy is usually performed by emergency physicians, trauma surgeons, or paramedics as a last resort when control of the airway by usual means (an endotracheal tube through the mouth) have failed or are not feasible. This technique is considered easier and faster than a tracheostomy, but is only used when oral or nasal intubation is not possible. This procedure does not require manipulation of the cervical spine. However, it does require special training and authorization from local medical direction prior to being performed, depending on local medical protocols.

Chirurgiczne metody uzyskania dostępu do dróg oddechowych: – nakłucie więzadła pierścienno-tarczowego (konikopunkcja) np. igłą,Quick-trachem; – nacięcie więzadła pierścienno-tarczowego (konikotomia) i wprowa-dzenie rurki do tchawicy. Metody te stosuje się wtedy, jeżeli intubacja dotchawicza jest nie-możliwa z p wodu niedrożności w obrębie górnych dróg oddechowych (ciało obce, guz krtani, stan zapalny) lub urazu twarzoczaszki i gardła, achoremu grozi uduszenie. oKonikotomia poprzez uzyskanie większego dostępu do dróg odde-chowych umożliwia wprowadzenie poprzez nacięte więzadło rurki do tchawicy i rozpoczęcie wentylacji. Wykonanie konikotomii: – po ułożeniu pacjenta w pozycji leżącej na plecach, jeżeli czas na to pozwala, należy obłożyć pole operacyjne i wykonać znieczulenie miej-scowe; – następnie należy zidentyfikować chrząstkę tarczowatą i pierścieniowa-tą, a błona pierścienno-tarczowa rozprzestrzenia się pomiędzy nimi;– skalpelem naciąć pionowo skórę nad błoną; – potem trzeba naciąć tkankę podskórną i mięsień szeroki szyi, aby uwidocznić błonę pierścienno-tarczową; – po jej uwidocznieniu należy naciąć ją poprzecznie i od razu wpro-wadzić w tą szparę rękojeść skalpela, obracając ją o 90°, ażeby utrzy-mać szerokość nacięcia;– dobrze byłoby wprowadzić rurkę np. tracheostomijną. Konikopunkcja poprzez nakłucie więzadła jest postępowaniemprzejściowym umożliwiającym tylko prowadzenie tlenoterapii, gdzie tlen pod ciśnieniem podawany jest pacjentowi poprzez igłę przebijającą wię-zadło pierścienno–tarczowe. Po natlenieniu pacjenta, dalszym etapem jest wykonanie pełnego dostępu do dróg oddechowych, którym jest tra-cheotomia


    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/ency/article/003017.htm
Kasia E Slobodzian-Taylor
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
* Email
* Print

* Lung Diseases

* Discuss in Our Forum
* Apply now to guide this site

Tracheotomy / Tracheostomy

From About.com

Updated: March 14, 2005

About.com Health's Disease and Condition content is reviewed by the Medical Review Board
Filed In:

1. Respiratory Health
2. > Glossary of Terms

Definition: A tracheotomy is a surgical procedure that is usually done in the operating room under general anesthesia. A tracheotomy is an incision into the trachea (windpipe) that forms a temporary or permanent opening which is called a tracheostomy. Sometimes the terms "tracheotomy" and "tracheostomy" are used interchangeably. The opening, or hole, is called a stoma.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164