KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

podciagac macice

English translation: hysteropexy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:podciagac macice
English translation:hysteropexy
Entered by: Marta Goc

21:40 Oct 22, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: podciagac macice
Bylam w szpitalu podciagali mi macice. To bylo po dzieciach.
Marta Goc
uplifting my womb
Explanation:
fachowo byłoby hysteropexy, a tak potocznie to może uplifting.

HTH
Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
Magda, dzieki, fachowa terminologia pomogla w znalezieniu mniej fachowego okreslenia, o ktore mi chodzilo "surgery to fasten down the uterus in its normal position"
http://www.cpmcirb.hs.columbia.edu/root/h1.htm
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uteropexy, hysteropexy
sHiFtEr
3uplifting my womb
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uplifting my womb


Explanation:
fachowo byłoby hysteropexy, a tak potocznie to może uplifting.

HTH
Magda

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Magda, dzieki, fachowa terminologia pomogla w znalezieniu mniej fachowego okreslenia, o ktore mi chodzilo "surgery to fasten down the uterus in its normal position"
http://www.cpmcirb.hs.columbia.edu/root/h1.htm

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uteropexy, hysteropexy


Explanation:
...Laparoscopic suture hysteropexy is a safe and effective treatment in the management of uterine prolapse...

1010 Laparoscopic Suture....


    Reference: http://www.greenjournal.org/gj6-01.cfm
sHiFtEr
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Magda Dziadosz: ale to jest język lekarza, a nie prostej kobiety, która opisuje to własnymi słowami...
4 mins