KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

naczelna pielęgniarka

English translation: head nurse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:naczelna pielęgniarka
English translation:head nurse
Entered by: Monika Szyszlowska

10:43 Jan 31, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / struktura szpitala
Polish term or phrase: naczelna pielęgniarka
w zarządzie szpitala, obok dyrektorów
Monika Szyszlowska
Mexico
head nurse
Explanation:
moze tak
Selected response from:

CalBoy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sister or matron, nursing manager
Miriam300
3head nurse
CalBoy
Summary of reference entries provided
Zasady korzystania z ProZ.com
Peter Nicholson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head nurse


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: no oczywiście! że też na to nie wpadłam!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam300: head nurse is ok, but maybe better terms are- Lead nurse, Team leader, Senior nurse, Sister or Charge nurse. There is also Senior Charge nurse. Higher than that you have the Director of nursing etc.( From SHOW website)
9 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sister or matron, nursing manager


Explanation:
it's either sister, matron is the old term, or higher up it's nursing manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2009-02-09 14:30:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

it can also be any of the following -
Lead nurse, team leader, sister/ charge nurse, senior charge nurse.


Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Zasady korzystania z ProZ.com

Reference information:
Zasady korzystania z ProZ.com
http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a...

Zasada 2.11: „Należy pozostawić odpowiadającym dostatecznie dużo czasu na udzielenie odpowiedzi. Zaleca się, aby pytający odczekali co najmniej dwadzieścia cztery (24) godziny, zanim zamkną pytanie”.
http://www.proz.com/siterules/kudoz_asking/2.11#2.11

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 475