KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

reakcja ułożeniowa trakcyjna

English translation: Traction Reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:reakcja ułożeniowa trakcyjna
English translation:Traction Reflex
Entered by: Jahny

10:50 Feb 17, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: reakcja ułożeniowa trakcyjna
Zaświadczenie lekarskie - Po rehabilitacji poprawa motoryki dziecka, po włączeniu odruchu pełzania nastąpił postęp w motoryce u dziecka, poprawiły się reakcja ułożeniowa trakcyjna i podpór na brzuszku.
Jahny
Traction Reflex
Explanation:
Traction Reflex - when a newborn is pulled up by the wrists to a sitting position, her head will first fall back, then lift upright and held before it falls forward onto the chest. This is a sign of maturity and muscle tone.
Selected response from:

ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Traction Reflex
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
4positional response to traction, or traction response
Miriam300


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Traction Reflex


Explanation:
Traction Reflex - when a newborn is pulled up by the wrists to a sitting position, her head will first fall back, then lift upright and held before it falls forward onto the chest. This is a sign of maturity and muscle tone.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5718299
    Reference: http://www.birthsource.com/scripts/article.asp?articleid=249
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positional response to traction, or traction response


Explanation:
sic-
positional response to traction/ traction response
chyba tak.


    Reference: http://www.vojta.com/cgi-local/ivg_eng.cgi?id=207
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135