KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ocena poziomu przciwciał

English translation: Determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ocena poziomu przciwciał
English translation:Determination
Entered by: kaliope

06:43 Feb 21, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ocena poziomu przciwciał
evaluation? assessemnt? czy jescze cos innnego?
kaliope
Determination
Explanation:

Nie używałbym ‘evaluation’ czy ‘assessment’ w tym miejscu (‘evaluate’ można np. skuteczność jednej metody w porównaniu z inną) ale sądzę, że masz duże pole do manewru. Jeżeli w artykule będziesz tłumaczyć ‘określenie’ jako ‘determination’, to myślę, że tak samo możesz tłumaczyć w tytule. W zależności od zawartości artykułu jako alternatywy możesz brać pod uwagę słowa: ‘demonstration’, ‘detection’.

Pomysł pominięcia w tytule słowa ‘ocena’ też uważam za słuszny. Znowu masz duży wybór, np.: ‘Anti-tetanus antibodies in blood donors’, ‘Serum levels of anti-tetanus antibodies in blood donors’, ‘Anti-tetanus antibody levels in blood donors’, ‘Anti-tetanus antibody titres in blood donors’ itd, znowu w zależności od konkretnych treści artykułu.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-21 19:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Wszystko zależy od tego, o czym jest mowa w artykule i w jakim celu badacze chcieli ustalić poziom przeciwciał tężcowych u badanych osób. Raczej nie powiedziałbym ‘screening’, ponieważ mowa jest o tężcu a nie o HCV (istotny czynnik chorobtwórczy przy przetoczeniu krwi). Natomiast jeżeli opisane badania są podobne do tych opisanych w tym artykule

http://www.nih.go.jp/JJID/57/10.pdf

to słowo ‘assessment’ będzie jak najbardziej na miejscu.

Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Determination
Peter Nicholson
4assessment / screening (of donor blood) for antibodies
Miriam300
Summary of reference entries provided
Tetanus immunity
Krys Williams

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Determination


Explanation:

Nie używałbym ‘evaluation’ czy ‘assessment’ w tym miejscu (‘evaluate’ można np. skuteczność jednej metody w porównaniu z inną) ale sądzę, że masz duże pole do manewru. Jeżeli w artykule będziesz tłumaczyć ‘określenie’ jako ‘determination’, to myślę, że tak samo możesz tłumaczyć w tytule. W zależności od zawartości artykułu jako alternatywy możesz brać pod uwagę słowa: ‘demonstration’, ‘detection’.

Pomysł pominięcia w tytule słowa ‘ocena’ też uważam za słuszny. Znowu masz duży wybór, np.: ‘Anti-tetanus antibodies in blood donors’, ‘Serum levels of anti-tetanus antibodies in blood donors’, ‘Anti-tetanus antibody levels in blood donors’, ‘Anti-tetanus antibody titres in blood donors’ itd, znowu w zależności od konkretnych treści artykułu.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-21 19:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Wszystko zależy od tego, o czym jest mowa w artykule i w jakim celu badacze chcieli ustalić poziom przeciwciał tężcowych u badanych osób. Raczej nie powiedziałbym ‘screening’, ponieważ mowa jest o tężcu a nie o HCV (istotny czynnik chorobtwórczy przy przetoczeniu krwi). Natomiast jeżeli opisane badania są podobne do tych opisanych w tym artykule

http://www.nih.go.jp/JJID/57/10.pdf

to słowo ‘assessment’ będzie jak najbardziej na miejscu.



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Krys Williams: absolutely, see also my ref. for mention of antitoxin antibody levels (antitoxin titre)
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment / screening (of donor blood) for antibodies


Explanation:
assessment / screening (of donor blood) for antibodies





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-21 21:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of similar texts in support of above translation-

Tetanus antibody screening in blood donors].
Berger U, Frey-Wettstein M, Fey H. Two ELISA test methods for detection of tetanus ...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7280618
Example 2.-
Prospective assessment of donor blood screening for antibody to hepatitis C virus and high-titer antibody to HBcAg as a means of preventing posttransfusion ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-25 11:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also say-
Evaluation of the levels of antibodies (in blood donors.)
or screening for levels of antibodies in blood donours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-25 11:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def. screening- A systematic examination or assessment, done especially to detect an unwanted substance or attribute.

http://sb.thefreedictionary.com/?Word=screening&mode=

assessment -
noun 1. judgment, analysis, determination, evaluation, valuation, appraisal, estimation, rating, opinion, estimate, computation

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/assessment





    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/106594031/abstrac...
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: tu chodzi o ocenę ilosciową, a assesment tego nie oznacza. Screening to badania przesiewowe, a o tym tutaj nic nie ma
5 hrs




Reference comments


3 days11 hrs
Reference: Tetanus immunity

Reference information:
"Tetanus antitoxin antibody levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Antitoxin titres of [greater than] 1/40 indicate a protective level of immunity."

Example sentence(s):
  • Tetanus antitoxin antibody levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Antitoxin titres of [greater than] 1/40 indicate a protective level of immunity

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2459/is_n2_v24/ai_169...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16