KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

przebycie choroby ...

English translation: past disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przebycie choroby ...
English translation:past disease
Entered by: kaliope

21:52 Feb 21, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: przebycie choroby ...
....nie daje odpornosci
kaliope
past disease
Explanation:
zdecydowanie używane, niekoniecznie w tym typie tekstu, który tłumaczysz
Selected response from:

Karolina Kalisz
United Kingdom
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2past disease
Karolina Kalisz
5having had the diseaseAllda
4to go through illness, or sickness
Miriam300
4 -1history of disease
bartek


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to go through illness, or sickness


Explanation:
to go through illness, or sickness , to suffer from a disease

Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
history of disease


Explanation:
sprawdź w guglu

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To jest wywiad chorobowy - tak, wystarczy sprawdzić w guglu.
1359 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
past disease


Explanation:
zdecydowanie używane, niekoniecznie w tym typie tekstu, który tłumaczysz


    Reference: http://www.utmem.edu/univheal/available%20services/occupatio...
Karolina Kalisz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: maybe 'past history of illness/disease'
15 hrs

agree  Polangmar: Prosto i fachowo.
1359 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
having had the disease


Explanation:

Pozwolę sobie dodać niniejszy wariant, chociaż pytanie jest już zamknięte.
Termin również używany w kontekście odporności.

example:
Even being vaccinated against Neisseria meningitidis or having had the disease will not protect you against these other sources of infection.

Allda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151