KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Zakład promocji zdrowia i pielęgniarstwa środowiskowego

English translation: Health and Community Nursing Promotion Center


23:06 Feb 21, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zakład promocji zdrowia i pielęgniarstwa środowiskowego
Czy tłumaczenie: Health promotion and environmental care center byłoby tutaj na miejscu?
tomred
English translation:Health and Community Nursing Promotion Center
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

Simon Cygielski
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Department of Health Promotion and Community Nursing
Karolina Kalisz
3 -1Health and Community Nursing Promotion CenterSimon Cygielski


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Health and Community Nursing Promotion Center


Explanation:
imo

Simon Cygielski
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: tu chodzi o jednostkę uczelni, która zajmuje sie dwoma dziedzinami: promocją zdrowia i pielęgniarstwem środowiskowym//Zakład to częśc wydziału. np. tu http://www.sum.edu.pl/comment.php?comment.news.1097
7 hrs
  -> skąd ten akademicki kontekst? Jest "Zakład" a nie "Wydział". Ale zgadzam się, że pewnie nie promuje pielęgniarstwa, więc powinno być "Health Promotion and Community Nursing Center"

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Department of Health Promotion and Community Nursing


Explanation:
rozumiem, że zakład zajmuje się dwiema rzeczami - promocją zdrowia oraz pielęgniarstwem środowiskowym (tego drugiego się nie promuje raczej co do terminologii, to się robi)

Karolina Kalisz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
6 hrs

agree  Michal Berski: tak, ale zamiast Dept. dałbym Institute,
7 hrs

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
15 hrs