KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zakład opiekuńczo-wychowawczy

English translation: care and educational centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład opiekuńczo-wychowawczy
English translation:care and educational centre
Entered by: kaliope

09:25 Feb 22, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zakład opiekuńczo-wychowawczy
szczepić ludzi przebywających w ....
kaliope
care and education centre
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/crl5ha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 09:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/d2r25b
Selected response from:

EnglishDirect
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1care and educational centre
Karolina Kalisz
3 +2care and education centre
EnglishDirect
Summary of reference entries provided
Dla porównania
literary

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
care and education centre


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/crl5ha

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-22 09:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/d2r25b

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam300: spot on!
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  xxxK S: wbrew pozorom częściej spotykane
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
care and educational centre


Explanation:
w PL terminologii występuje "care & education" w oryginalnych z przyrostkiem "-al", poprzedzone (aczkolwiek niekoniecznie) np Child, Children's, Youth... zależnie od "grupy docelowej"
źródło: google :)

Karolina Kalisz
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
4 hrs




Reference comments


2 days7 hrs
Reference: Dla porównania

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/other/461574-pla...

literary
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19