KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zakład zamknięty

English translation: secure institution/establishment/hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zakład zamknięty
English translation:secure institution/establishment/hospital
Entered by: kaliope

12:02 Feb 23, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zakład zamknięty
szczepić ludzi przebywających w ....
kaliope
secure institution/establishment/hospital
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-23 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


secure institution: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/04/EvalSCIntR1

secure establishment: http://www.icup.org.uk/reports\ICUP491.pdf

secure hospital: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rampton_Secure_Hospital



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-23 20:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


closed institution: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/022/chapter40/s40.54.html

Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szpital - czyli lecznictwo zamknięte
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
4 +1secure institution/establishment/hospital
Peter Nicholson
3Closed institution
Miriam300


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Closed institution


Explanation:
Closed institution-

where people are confined/detained , eg psychiatric (closed) wards, prison etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-23 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.humanrights.org.lv/html/areas/closed/index.html
Promoting and protecting the human rights of persons detained in 'closed institutions' - prisons, mental hospitals and police short-term isolation cells ...



    Reference: http://eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/custom/portlets/recordDetai...
Miriam300
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 135

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure institution/establishment/hospital


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-23 15:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


secure institution: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Publications/2005/04/EvalSCIntR1

secure establishment: http://www.icup.org.uk/reports\ICUP491.pdf

secure hospital: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rampton_Secure_Hospital



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-23 20:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


closed institution: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/022/chapter40/s40.54.html



Peter Nicholson
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 475
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMMShearing
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szpital - czyli lecznictwo zamknięte


Explanation:
w Polsce, gdy mówimy o lecznictwie zamkniętym, mamy na mysli szpitale i to wszystkie, a nie tylko zamknięte oddziały psychiatryczne - w odróżnieniu do lecznictwa otwartego, czyli przychodnie, ambulatoria

polecam stronę słownika języka polskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-23 20:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zapomniałem że to na angielski: czyli hospitals będzie ok


    Reference: http://sjp.pwn.pl/haslo.php?id=2477717
ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam300: nie tylko szpital, tzn -karna, wychowawcza lub lecznicza instytucja lub jej część ograniczająca wolność osób w niej przebywających»
18 mins