ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zapalenie jamy ustnej

English translation: stomatitis

11:50 Apr 19, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zapalenie jamy ustnej
Chcem isc do lekarza i nie wiem jak objasnic ze mam od dwoch miesiecy pieczenie jamy ustnej szczegolnie jezyka na koniuszku i przy podstawie jezyka i kiedy dlugo mowie sprawia mi to bol przy tym mam powiekszone wezly pod zuchwa i za prawym uchem
ilona klazuk
English translation:stomatitis
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

olgars
Grading comment
dzieki za odpowiedz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stomatitis
olgars
5inflammation of the oral cavitymaniana
Summary of reference entries provided
jama ustna = oral cavity
solejnicz

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stomatitis


Explanation:
...

olgars
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
dzieki za odpowiedz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs
  -> dzięki:-)

agree  MAGDALENA GLADKOWSKA
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inflammation of the oral cavity


Explanation:
Stomatitis means inflammation of the oral cavity, or any part of it...


    Reference: http://com-med.ikalogic.com/index.php?go=txt&pid=1157147275&...
maniana
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: jama ustna = oral cavity

Reference information:
"Stomatitis" is indeed an inflammation of the inside of the mouth, in other words of the oral cavity (jama ustna).


    Reference: http://megaslownik.pl/slownik/polsko_angielski/68667,jama+us...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  olgars: dzięki:-)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Polangmar