ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

trzustka niejednorodna

English translation: heterogeneous pancreas

09:17 Aug 16, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: trzustka niejednorodna
Badanie USG: trzustka niejednorodna
Arthurson
English translation:heterogeneous pancreas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heterogeneous pancreas
Michal Berski
2 +1non-homogeneous pancreas
Sławek Wolf


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-homogeneous pancreas


Explanation:
'A case of severe acute necrotizing pancreatitis treated by continuous arterial infusion of a protease inhibitor and antibiotics via a double-catheter is reported. A 29 year-old woman was admitted to our hospital complaining of severe back pain and fever. Abdominal CT revealed an enlarged non-homogeneous pancreas associated with a fluid collection extending beyond the peripancreatic space(into the thoracic cavity and left anterior pararenal space).'

Sławek Wolf
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 days13 hrs
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterogeneous pancreas


Explanation:
.

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1443
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolina Kalisz
16 hrs