ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ciąza obumarła

English translation: missed abortion

14:21 Nov 2, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ciąza obumarła
przejrzałem tutaj
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/medical_general/...

leksykonia podaje missed labour, ale jakoś nie jestem przekonanay
ZenonStyczyrz
English translation:missed abortion
Explanation:

graviditas obsoleta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-11-02 15:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death but not expulsion of the fetus before 24th week.
Selected response from:

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5missed abortion
Peter Nicholson
4stillbirth / fetal deathBubz
4missed abortion
Krzysztof Pawliszak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
missed abortion


Explanation:

graviditas obsoleta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-11-02 15:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Death but not expulsion of the fetus before 24th week.

Peter Nicholson
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 455
Grading comment
dziekuję

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missed abortion


Explanation:
jest to łacińskie: graviditas obsoleta. Ale też nie ma jednoznacznego odpowiednika w angielskim. To jak z polskim prawnikiem. Generalnie z tego co widzę nazwa (kodowanie przypadku) zależy od tygodnia w którym nastąpiła śmierć. Skoro ciąża obumarła jest do ok 20-24 tygodnia to w tym wypadku w angielskim powinniśmy nazwać to missed abortion. Myślałem o misscariage, ale w podanych źródłach jest rozpisane dokładnie rozróżnienie.


    Reference: http://www.supercoder.com/articles/articles-alerts/oca/corre...
    Reference: http://www.webmd.com/baby/guide/understanding-miscarriage-ba...
Krzysztof Pawliszak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stillbirth / fetal death


Explanation:
Beginning in 1959, "the definition of a stillbirth was revised to conform, in substance, to the definition of fetal death recommended by the World Health Organization." [8] The definition of "fetal death" promulgated by the World Health Organization in 1950 is as follows:

"Fetal death" means death prior to the complete expulsion or extraction from its mother of a product of human conception

A stillbirth occurs when a fetus which has died, in the uterus or during labor or delivery, exits a woman's body. The term is often used in distinction to live birth or miscarriage. Most stillbirths occur in full term pregnancies.

Some sources reserve the term "stillbirth" for a fetus which has died after reaching mid-second trimester to full term gestational age. For example, in the United Kingdom, "stillbirth" is used to describe an infant birthed without life after 24 weeks gestation. The sources that use this definition tend to use the term "miscarriage" if the death occurs earlier in development. In contrast, other sources use the term "stillbirth" regardless of the stage of fetal development.

stillbirth - fetal death, antenatal death, antenatal fetal death
(usual reason for unexplained death is SADS, sudden antenatal death syndrome)

Attached links confirm that you can use "miscarriage" instead of "stillbirth", if it appears in the first trimester, yet it is still acceptable to use "stillbirth".

http://en.allexperts.com/e/s/st/stillbirth.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stillbirth
http://dying.about.com/od/glossary/g/fetaldeath.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-11-02 21:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teraz dopiero widze, ze istnieja dwie definicje polskiego wyrazenia :
"Ciąża obumarła, wewnątrzmaciczne obumarcie jaja płodowego, które odkleja się od doczesnej, jednak nie zostaje wydalone na zewnątrz, lub wewnątrzmaciczna śmierć płodu po 20 tygodniach ciąży. (zatrzymanie jaja to "missed abortion", śmierć płodu to "stillbirth")
W zwiazku z tym wszyscy mamy racje, a Ty mozesz wybrac odpowiedz, ktora bedzie ci pasowac. Dodam, ze lacinskie "graviditas obsoleta" w ogole nie wystepuje w tekstach anglojezycznych. http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/48137,,,,ciaza_obumarla,haslo.ht...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=1&oq=st...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 94