KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

AM

English translation: The Adam Mickiewicz University


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Uniwersytet AM
English translation:The Adam Mickiewicz University
Entered by: Vedis Bjørndal

22:20 Mar 24, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / medical
Polish term or phrase: AM
Context is Norwegian to be translated to English. Description of a person's credentials.
NN, MSc in biology, at University AM, Poland.
Vedis Bjørndal
Norway
the Adam Mickiewicz University
Explanation:
in Poznan

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan Grzesiak - Uniwersytet AM w Poznaniu Wydział Pedagogiczno-Artystyczny w Kaliszu,
Technologie informacyjne i media w modelu zadaniowo-czynnościowej ...
www.kmti.uz.zgora.pl/k1/program.htm

http://www.amu.edu.pl/welcome.html.en
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thank you all for trying to help. And also for being so quick about it.
This is the first time I have come across Polish terms - so I was absolutely helpless!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Adam Mickiewicz University
bartek
5Adam Mickiewicz University
Romuald Pawlikowski
3 +1Medical Academy
lim0nka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Academy


Explanation:
AM could stand for Akademia Medyczna (Medical Academy)
not sure, though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bartek is right, Adam Mickiewicz University would also be possible... if we are talking about Poznan...


lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2 mins

neutral  bartek: You can't study only Biology at Medical Academy and become MSc. :-)
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Adam Mickiewicz University


Explanation:
in Poznan

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 22:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jan Grzesiak - Uniwersytet AM w Poznaniu Wydział Pedagogiczno-Artystyczny w Kaliszu,
Technologie informacyjne i media w modelu zadaniowo-czynnościowej ...
www.kmti.uz.zgora.pl/k1/program.htm

http://www.amu.edu.pl/welcome.html.en

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Thank you all for trying to help. And also for being so quick about it.
This is the first time I have come across Polish terms - so I was absolutely helpless!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucyna Długołęcka: I think it would be AM University then
1 min
  -> Not necessarily :-)

agree  Pawel Czernecki: that was the first thing that came to my mind
16 mins
  -> To my too.

agree  leff: rzecz jasna
19 mins
  -> clear as crystal!

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: but without "the
22 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adam Mickiewicz University


Explanation:
I agree with Bartek that it definitely is Poznan's university, however the article "the" is not used. See the web reference below.


    Reference: http://www.amu.edu.pl/welcome.html.en
Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish