ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

boli mnie w prawym boku

English translation: I have a pain in my right side

20:03 Aug 12, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / u lekarza jak ktos jest i mowi
Polish term or phrase: boli mnie w prawym boku
slowo mowione a nie pisane, nie ma kontekstu oprocz tego ze ktos jest u lekarza
Klamm
English translation:I have a pain in my right side
Explanation:
Na przykład.
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
thnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3I have a pain in my right side
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3 +1my right side is aching
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I have a pain in my right side


Explanation:
Na przykład.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thnx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  R.S.: the most likely version
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorota Zegarowska
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my right side is aching


Explanation:

my right side hurts

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Raczej "is aching"; a nie "hurts". "Hurt" to bardziej wynik urazu, a "ache" pojawia się "znikąd". Chyba, że się mylę co do kontekstu :)
58 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  legato: I would not say this seeing my doctor. "Ache" is more general, does not have to be "painful."
1 hr
  -> nie każdy się jednakowo wyraża