ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zwolnienie z pracy z powodu choroby

English translation: signed off work due to illness

19:03 Aug 16, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / sick leave
Polish term or phrase: zwolnienie z pracy z powodu choroby
"zwolnienie z pracy z powodu choroby", na zaświadczeniu lekarskim
mikolajkoz
English translation:signed off work due to illness
Explanation:
jezeli jest to tekst wystepujacy na zaswiadczeniu lekarskim, to ja bym tak to ujela, bo jednak 'sick leave' (obecnie w UK prefereuje sie tak w ogole 'fit note'...) zazwyczaj odnosi sie do samego dokumentu lub typu nieobecnosci w pracy.
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not fit for workMateusz Kiecz
3 +3signed off work due to illness
Joanna Carroll
3 +2sick leave
SlawekW
3medical leave of absence
geopiet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sick leave


Explanation:
medium, bo może zbyt potocznie:) ale chyba nie...

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Goczal
20 mins
  -> dziękuję:)

agree  Anna Blasiak
47 mins

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr

disagree  Polangmar: W tym kontekście zbyt potoczne - poza tym to wyrażenie jest używane w kontekstach HR/kadrowych (zdecydowanie nie pasuje do zaświadczenia lekarskiego).
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signed off work due to illness


Explanation:
jezeli jest to tekst wystepujacy na zaswiadczeniu lekarskim, to ja bym tak to ujela, bo jednak 'sick leave' (obecnie w UK prefereuje sie tak w ogole 'fit note'...) zazwyczaj odnosi sie do samego dokumentu lub typu nieobecnosci w pracy.

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadwiga Wos
27 mins
  -> Dziekuje!

agree  Polangmar
1 hr
  -> Dziekuje :)

agree  Dorota Zegarowska: Jak najbardziej :)
17 hrs
  -> Dzieki!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical leave of absence


Explanation:
http://www.bletcnwcgca.org/files/CN_Request_for_Medical_Leav...

----------

In the event that a teacher’s doctor recommends a medical leave of absence, the note in a sealed envelope marked CONFIDENTIAL should be given to Kathleen Ponsart, District Principal. - http://www.coquitlamteachers.com/support-files/1011ctanl18.p...

--------

At that time, her physician recommended a two-month leave of absence from her job. - http://ftp.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F2/967/967.F2d.794.91-6...

---------

The claimant was treated by her physician, who recommended a one-week leave of absence due to the job-related stress - http://ctboard.org/adlib_docs/2001/1244br01.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not fit for work


Explanation:
W kontekście brytyjskim

Example sentence(s):
  • When your doctor provides you with a fit note they will advise you on one of two options. Either you will be 'not fit for work' or you 'may be fit for work'.

    Reference: http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Employment/Employees/Sicknessabs...
Mateusz Kiecz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: Też.
14 hrs