ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

badania diagnostyczne PET/CT

English translation: PET/CT scan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:badania diagnostyczne PET/CT
English translation:PET/CT scan
Entered by: AAKrawczyk

12:16 Sep 9, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: badania diagnostyczne PET/CT
chodzi o badania zwiazane z wykrywanie raka.
AAKrawczyk
PET/CT scan
Explanation:
Positron emission tomography - computed tomography (better known by its acronym PET-CT or PET/CT) is a medical imaging technique - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PET-CT

------------

Learn how a PET/CT scan works and what to expect during a PET/CT scan procedure. - http://www.gehealthcare.com/dose/medical-radiation/medical-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-09-09 12:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is PET/CT? - http://www.med.nyu.edu/di/petCt/faqs.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziekuje slicznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PET/CT diagnostic imaging
Dariusz Saczuk
4PET-CT lub PET/CT exam/test
IwonaASzymaniak
3 +1PET/CT scan
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
CAT scan
Iwona Rudy

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PET/CT diagnostic imaging


Explanation:
p

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
5 mins
  -> ;-)

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> Dziękuję. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PET/CT scan


Explanation:
Positron emission tomography - computed tomography (better known by its acronym PET-CT or PET/CT) is a medical imaging technique - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PET-CT

------------

Learn how a PET/CT scan works and what to expect during a PET/CT scan procedure. - http://www.gehealthcare.com/dose/medical-radiation/medical-i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-09-09 12:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is PET/CT? - http://www.med.nyu.edu/di/petCt/faqs.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Dziekuje slicznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona Rudy: I can't agree more;)
38 mins
  -> dziękuję

neutral  Polangmar: "Scan" oddaje sens, ale nie rejestr/styl (poza tym znaczy mniej więcej "prześwietlenie").
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PET-CT lub PET/CT exam/test


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem diagnostic można tu sobie darować.

Positron emission tomography ssion tomography - computed tomography (better known by its acronym PET-CT or PET/CT) is an imaging technique using a device which combines in a single gantry system both a Positron Emission Tomography (PET) and an x-ray Computed Tomography, so that images acquired from both devices can be taken sequentially, in the same session from the patient and combined into a single superposed (co-registered) image.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   18 min (2012-09-09 12:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coś dziwnego się zrobiło z tym tekstem, przepraszam

W ogóle wystarczy użycie samego skrótowca.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PET-CT
IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54




Reference comments


53 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: CAT scan

Reference information:
Pół-żartem, pół-serio:)) Jeden z moich ulubionych dowcipów, w którym pada odpowiedź na pytanie:
"A man’s dog is hit by a car, so he takes it to the vet. The vet says, “Sorry sir, but your dog is dead.” The owner, upset, say’s “I want a second opinion.” The vet opens the door and a labrador comes walking in. The dog walks around the dead dog, then barks, then leaves the room. The vet looks at the owner, of the dead dog, “Sorry sir, your dog is dead.” Still unsatisfied, the owner says I want a third opinion. The vet walks to the door again and opens it, a cat comes in to the room and walks around the dead dog, then meows, and then leaves the room. The vet again, turns to the owner, “Sorry sir, your dog is dead.” The owner turns and walks out of the room and up to the front desk, and gets the bill. He became horrified at the price. He turns to the vet, “$600 dollars? For what?” The vet looks at the owner and says, “It would have been only 50 dollars for me, but you wanted the LAB test and CAT scan.”


    Reference: http://petbehavior.org/?page_id=9
Iwona Rudy
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
5 days