ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Przyczepy początkowe/końcowe

English translation: attachments (origin and insertion)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Przyczepy początkowe/końcowe
English translation:attachments (origin and insertion)
Entered by: Robin Gill

12:36 Jun 19, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomical description
Polish term or phrase: Przyczepy początkowe/końcowe
Przyczepy początkowe i końcowe mięśni kończyny górnej, ich funkcja oraz unerwienie.

From a syllabus for a physiotherapy course.
Robin Gill
Poland
attachments (origin and insertion)
Explanation:
Jeszcze jest wariant w z proximal i distal attachment.
Selected response from:

Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Grading comment
Shame I can't share the points. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attachments (origin and insertion)
Marcin Pustkowski
3 +2origin / insertionRobert Foltyn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attachments (origin and insertion)


Explanation:
Jeszcze jest wariant w z proximal i distal attachment.


    https://www.getbodysmart.com/ap/muscularsystem/armmuscles/anteriormuscles/teresmajor/tutorial.html
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Shame I can't share the points. Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Foltyn: Tak, a przy okazji wyguglał mi się fajny słownik (link w moim dodatku)
2 mins
  -> Robert, dziękuję. Link rzeczywiści bardzo przydatny, tym bardziej, że z mojej Alma mater :)

agree  VirtualKat: "proximal/distal" attachment sounds more scientific. lol
12 mins
  -> Thank you VirtualKat, lol :)

agree  Frank MacroJanus
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Frank :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
origin / insertion


Explanation:
The origin is the attachment site that doesn't move during contraction, while the insertion is the attachment site that does move when the muscle contracts

http://study.com/academy/lesson/muscle-origin-and-insertion-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-06-19 12:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://bg.umed.lodz.pl/images/wydawnictwa/skrypty/Słownik po...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rzeczywiście bardzo przydatny link


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcin Pustkowski: W tym samym czasie pisaliśmy, no i oczywiście mamy rację :)
1 min

agree  Frank MacroJanus
1 hr