ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

fantom mięśniowy

English translation: muscular figure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:fantom mięśniowy
English translation:muscular figure
Entered by: Robin Gill

16:12 Jun 19, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / teaching aids
Polish term or phrase: fantom mięśniowy
Stosowane pomoce dydaktyczne: prezentacje, modele, filmy, atlasy, szkielet, fantom mięśniowy

I know what it is, but have no idea what to call it in English.
Robin Gill
Poland
muscular figure
Explanation:
Popatrz:
https://denoyer.com/collections/anatomy/muscular-system

również; muscle figure:
http://www.gtsimulators.com/Complete-Dual-Sex-Muscle-Figure-...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2muscular figureRobert Foltyn
2anatomy health training models/phantoms
Marcin Pustkowski


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anatomy health training models/phantoms


Explanation:
prawie zgaduję, że nie udało mi się znaleźć fantomu przedstwiajacego mięśnie. Studencie uczą się raczej tradycyjnie - w prosektorium i na planszach, w atlasach anatomicznych, podręcznikach itp. Tak mi się wydaje, ale może ktoś coś znajdzie.


    Reference: http://www.healthedco.co.uk/UK-Subject/UK-Anatomy?page=2
Marcin Pustkowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
muscular figure


Explanation:
Popatrz:
https://denoyer.com/collections/anatomy/muscular-system

również; muscle figure:
http://www.gtsimulators.com/Complete-Dual-Sex-Muscle-Figure-...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thank you!