KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

blok operacyjny

English translation: operating theater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:blok operacyjny
English translation:operating theater
Entered by: GingerR

12:28 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / CV, references
Polish term or phrase: blok operacyjny
dyzuruje na blokach operacyjnych oraz OIT dzieci.

fragment referencji

Przepraszam jesli pytanie jest banalne, ale jestem odcieta od slownikow, a tlumaczenie pilne. Bede wdzieczna za pomoc
GingerR
operating theater
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2operating theaterxxxOTMed
4surgical unitlegato
3operating/surgical suitemike23


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operating theater


Explanation:
.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1542
Grading comment
bardzo dziekuje :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz
34 mins

agree  leff: trzeba było grać w Theme Hospital ;-)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgical unit


Explanation:
nn

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

4663 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating/surgical suite


Explanation:
operating/surgical suite

an operating/surgical suite may contain several operating rooms/theatres

https://www.google.pl/#q="operating suite * operating rooms"
https://www.google.pl/#q="surgical suite * operating rooms"

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 134