KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

populacja dziecięca

English translation: population of children


18:21 Mar 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: populacja dziecięca
Niedokrwistość z niedoboru żelaza jest najczęstszą niedokrwistością w polskiej populacji dziecięcej a najczęstszy obraz morfologii to niedokrwistość mikrocytarna

po prostu, czy jest jakieś fachowe określenie w takim kontekście?
Pawel Czernecki
English translation:population of children
Explanation:
Thyroid function in a population of children with attention deficit
hyperactivity disorder. Valentine J, Rossi E, O'Leary P, Parry ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9145353&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in Polish children's population
maciejm
4 +1population of children
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
populacja dziecięca
population of children


Explanation:
Thyroid function in a population of children with attention deficit
hyperactivity disorder. Valentine J, Rossi E, O'Leary P, Parry ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=9145353&dopt=Abstract

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Polish children's population


Explanation:
... neglected children has leaped from 1.4 million in 1986 to 3 million in 1997 - a rise
more than eight times greater than the increase in children's population. ...



    Reference: http://www.familywatch.org/library/tmnt.001.html
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
17 mins

neutral  Joanna Kwiatowska: yes, but it should read "x is the most common type of y in THE Polish children's population "
2 hrs
  -> I już Cię lubię