KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

łuk brwiowy

English translation: eyebrow ridge


09:59 Mar 31, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: łuk brwiowy
anatomia człowieka - twarz
MelaniaD
English translation:eyebrow ridge
Explanation:
Kosciuszko
Selected response from:

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eyebrow ridge
MonikaSojka
5brow ridge
Joanna Kwiatowska
4eyebrowpidzej
3eyebrow arch
Malina9


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
łuk brwiowy
eyebrow ridge


Explanation:
Kosciuszko

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz
1 min

agree  lim0nka
9 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
łuk brwiowy
brow ridge


Explanation:
czasem nawet "brow"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 10:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google finds 2840 instances of \"brow ridge\" and 594 of \"eybrow ridge\"


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/anthropology/b/brow_ridge.htm
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=brow
Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łuk brwiowy
eyebrow


Explanation:
jeżeli bokser czy hokeista ma rozcięty ŁB, to nie jest to ridge a eyebrow właśnie - ridge to miejsce na czaszce pod brwiami, zbudowane z kości, i jego rozciąć się nie da; chyba że chodzi o kość właśnie i wtedy ridge jak najbardziej; tyle że o łuku w sensie kości mówi się nieczęsto a o rozciętych łukach co i rusz

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
łuk brwiowy
eyebrow arch


Explanation:
...

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20