KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

nieżyt vs. zapalenie migdałów

English translation: catarrh vs. inflammation of the tonsils


14:16 Jun 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: nieżyt vs. zapalenie migdałów
"czesto powoduja zapalenie migdalow nierzadko z czasem przechodzac w chroniczne ich zapalenie lub niezyt migdalow"

Chodzi mi o ten "nieżyt".
"Tonsillitis", to chyba zapalenie migdałów, czyli "angina", natomiast jak będzie ten nieszczęsny "nieżyt"?
M
maciejm
Poland
English translation:catarrh vs. inflammation of the tonsils
Explanation:
z tym że zarówno po polsku, jak i po angielsku jest to w zasadzie to samo - nieżyt to zapalenie błon śluzowych. A i po polsku, i po angielsku rzadko mówi się o nieżycie migdałów, raczej zawsze jest to zapalenie.

"It is also indicated in swelling of glands, inflammation of the eyes, catarrh of the tonsils and pharynx"
http://www.homoeopathyclinic.com/articles/Biochemistry.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-26 15:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"catarrh (ke tar)
n.
inflammation of a mucous membrane, esp. of the nose or throat, causing an increased flow of mucus\"
[Webster\'s]

\"nieżyt
med. «postać zapalenia błon śluzowych niektórych narządów, w której występuje wydzielanie śluzu; katar»\"
[SJP]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chronic tonsillitispawlik
4catarrh vs. inflammation of the tonsils
leff


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieżyt vs. zapalenie migdałów
catarrh vs. inflammation of the tonsils


Explanation:
z tym że zarówno po polsku, jak i po angielsku jest to w zasadzie to samo - nieżyt to zapalenie błon śluzowych. A i po polsku, i po angielsku rzadko mówi się o nieżycie migdałów, raczej zawsze jest to zapalenie.

"It is also indicated in swelling of glands, inflammation of the eyes, catarrh of the tonsils and pharynx"
http://www.homoeopathyclinic.com/articles/Biochemistry.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-06-26 15:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"catarrh (ke tar)
n.
inflammation of a mucous membrane, esp. of the nose or throat, causing an increased flow of mucus\"
[Webster\'s]

\"nieżyt
med. «postać zapalenia błon śluzowych niektórych narządów, w której występuje wydzielanie śluzu; katar»\"
[SJP]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieżyt vs. zapalenie migdałów
chronic tonsillitis


Explanation:
chyba po prostu "acute tonsillitis" i "chronic tonsillitis"

np http://depts.washington.edu/otoweb/patients/pts_specialties/...

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emka
21 hrs