KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

choroby zakaźne

English translation: communicable diseases


17:11 Jun 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: choroby zakaźne
contagious czy infectious?
strand
English translation:communicable diseases
Explanation:
...

uzywane wymiennie z infectious and contagious
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nfectious diseases
bartek
4 +1communicable diseases
Malina9


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
choroby zakaźne
communicable diseases


Explanation:
...

uzywane wymiennie z infectious and contagious

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
choroby zakaźne
nfectious diseases


Explanation:
Kościuszko-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-27 17:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1nfectious diseases
:-))))))) sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-27 17:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infectious disease
said of a disease: caused and communicable by infection with a micro-organism, e.g. a bacterium or virus:

contagious disease
said of a disease: communicable by contact; catching

Pinguin

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: "I" jak "ino poczekaj", a nie jak "1 jeden" ani nie jak "ościuszko" :-) :-)
1 min
  -> :-))))))))

agree  *eva*
31 mins

agree  Dorota Crates
1 hr

agree  maciejm
2 hrs

agree  mdarron
10 hrs