KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

oddział niemowlęcy

English translation: infant unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oddział niemowlęcy
English translation:infant unit
Entered by: Kalip

22:05 Jun 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: oddział niemowlęcy
"young children's unit", skoro "children's unit" to oddział dziecięcy?
strand
infant unit
Explanation:
Terminologia nie jest do końca spójna.
Noworodek to dziecko < 4 tyg. życia, to 'newborn' albo 'neonate' i 'neonatal unit'
Niemowlę to dziecko < 1 roku życia, co odpowiada pojęciu 'infant'
niestety np. 'Maternal-Infant Unit' to oddzial opieki okoloporodowej nad matka i noworodkiem.
http://www.wghs.org/mcu.html
'Infant unit' jest często rozumiany jako 'neonatal unit'. Ale mozna spotkac 'infant' jako 'infant' np. tutaj
http://www.umcarizona.org/UMC/body.cfm?id=480

Selected response from:

Kalip
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki za wyczerpującą odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4infant unitKalip
4newborn unit
*eva*
3Infants' Unitkazia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Infants' Unit


Explanation:


"Patients receive care on seven distinct units, including a 25-bed Infants' Unit, housing patients from birth to two years of age; a 19-bed Children's Unit, for patients two to 12 years of age; the 20-bed Susan G. Benson Adolescent Unit, among the first inpatient facilities in the country devoted exclusively to the treatment of young people from 13 to 21 years old; and a 37-bed General Pediatric Unit, for children of all ages."



    Reference: http://cobweb.aecom.yu.edu/ooe/peds/peds.html
kazia
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oddział niemowlęcy
newborn unit


Explanation:
.




    Reference: http://info.med.yale.edu/viewbook/saturday/
    Reference: http://www.altabates.com/clinical/newborn_icu.html
*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oddział niemowlęcy
infant unit


Explanation:
Terminologia nie jest do końca spójna.
Noworodek to dziecko < 4 tyg. życia, to 'newborn' albo 'neonate' i 'neonatal unit'
Niemowlę to dziecko < 1 roku życia, co odpowiada pojęciu 'infant'
niestety np. 'Maternal-Infant Unit' to oddzial opieki okoloporodowej nad matka i noworodkiem.
http://www.wghs.org/mcu.html
'Infant unit' jest często rozumiany jako 'neonatal unit'. Ale mozna spotkac 'infant' jako 'infant' np. tutaj
http://www.umcarizona.org/UMC/body.cfm?id=480




    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/age/infant.htm
    Reference: http://www.medfriendly.com/nintensivecareunit.html
Kalip
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
wielkie dzięki za wyczerpującą odpowiedź