KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

na granicy normy

English translation: borderline normal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:na granicy normy
English translation:borderline normal
Entered by: mdarron

23:12 Jun 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: na granicy normy
kształt serca na granicy normy
robif
borderline normal
Explanation:
Answer. A chest X-ray which is read as having a borderline heart size is one
in which the size of the heart is at the very upper limit of normal. ...
90) in general, so-called borderline normal (130/85) and high-normal (131-139/80-89)
hypertension can increase your risk of stroke, coronary heart disease and ...
www.vitality.com/feature0303.html
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4heart shape at the edge of normal range
Szymon Cegielka
3 +1borderline normal
mdarron
3is approaching normal
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heart shape at the edge of normal range


Explanation:
słownik Techland polsko-angielski, medyczny, 2003
na dolnej (górnej) granicy normy = at the lower (upper) normal range


Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is approaching normal


Explanation:
is approaching normal, is all but normal
on a low-carb diet, you should see your blood pressure approaching normal. ...
wilstar.net/lowcarb/theplan.htm

If it was not normal initially.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-29 01:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, i meant \"if it was ABNORMAL initially\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-29 01:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if it was not normal initially, and then got worse, it would be something like this:
is approaching abnormal level

urea nitrogen showed that the kidney function was approaching abnormal levels. Patients on high-protein diets should be ...
www.prescription2000.com/cpnews/02b03-sample.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-29 01:20:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So maybe \"approaching abnormal level\" is what you need.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: well, it might be in the 'normal' figures, just approaching the limit
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borderline normal


Explanation:
Answer. A chest X-ray which is read as having a borderline heart size is one
in which the size of the heart is at the very upper limit of normal. ...
90) in general, so-called borderline normal (130/85) and high-normal (131-139/80-89)
hypertension can increase your risk of stroke, coronary heart disease and ...
www.vitality.com/feature0303.html

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: tak jest
5 hrs
  -> dziekuje