ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

ustalony / orzeczony stopień niepelnosprawnosci - roznica

English translation: determined/adjudicated level of disability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ustalony / orzeczony stopień niepelnosprawnosci - roznica
English translation:determined/adjudicated level of disability
Entered by: magdat

13:02 Jun 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: ustalony / orzeczony stopień niepelnosprawnosci - roznica
oczywiscie chodzi mi o roznice pomiedzy ustalony a orzeczony i tlumaczenie obu pojec
magdat
determined/adjudicated level of disability
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim za propozycje, ale na wyczucie wydaje mi sie,ze ta propozycja jest najlepsza, dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2determined/adjudicated level of disability
mdarron
3identified / determined disability gradeMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3determined / certified degree / level of disability
bartek


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustalony / orzeczony stopień niepelnosprawnosci - roznica
determined / certified degree / level of disability


Explanation:
A. Currently, in order to be able to elect to pursue common law damages a worker must have at least an agreed or determined degree of disability of not less ...
www.workerscomp.wa.gov.au/FAQ/employers_answers.htm

... and partially sighted people are entitled to financial disability allowances of different
entity, according to the certified degree of disability(calculated in ...
www2.gribus.at/eu-biq/questionnaire_ eng_italy/antwort16/antwort_16.htm

nie pytaj mnie o różnice. Po polsku też nie wiem, chociaż wstyd się przyznać. Ale jak tak patrzę to w guglu widzę , że takie rozróżnianie nie jest specjalnością Anglików :-(

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustalony / orzeczony stopień niepelnosprawnosci - roznica
identified / determined disability grade


Explanation:
"disability grade": www.welco.or.kr/new_english/ forms/Permanent%20Disability%20Benefits.doc
http://www.ilep.org.uk/documents/bolivia.pdf

Disability is a medical determination; in Vermont, that determination is made by the Disability Determination Examiners Office of the Department of Social Welfare in Waterbury (http://www.namivt.org/Government-applySSI.htm)



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ustalony / orzeczony stopień niepelnosprawnosci - roznica
determined/adjudicated level of disability


Explanation:
.

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim za propozycje, ale na wyczucie wydaje mi sie,ze ta propozycja jest najlepsza, dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
2 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Jerzy Gzula: I would rather say "degree"
5 hrs
  -> right, "degree" sounds better, thanks