KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

zniesiona lordoza

English translation: absent cervical lordosis


13:33 Aug 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: zniesiona lordoza
opis zdjęcia rtg odcinka szyjnego kręgosłupa: zniesiona lordoza szyjna - wyprostne ustawienie odcinka szyjnego

lordoza szyjna to cervical lordosis, a "zniesiona"?
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
English translation:absent cervical lordosis
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Pawel Baka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4absent cervical lordosis
Pawel Baka
3 +1reduced cervical lordosis
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced cervical lordosis


Explanation:
The results suggest a correlation of reduced cervical
lordosis measurements following motor vehicle accident (MVA). ...
www.coca.com.au/journal/articledetails.asp?ID=57

http://www.chiro.org/LINKS/pierce.shtml

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdat
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absent cervical lordosis


Explanation:
...

Pawel Baka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 885
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Czy "loss of cervical lordosis" nie byłoby lepiej?
1637 days
  -> Racja - tak zdecydowanie lepiej :)