ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

miażdżyca serca

English translation: Arteriosclerosis (spelling!), Atherosclerotic Heart Disease

16:51 Sep 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: miażdżyca serca
Moja babcia ma miazdzyca serca.
Karolina
English translation:Arteriosclerosis (spelling!), Atherosclerotic Heart Disease
Explanation:
Arteriosclerosis
Arteriosclerosis {ahr-tir-ee-oh-skluh-roh'-sis} is a term used to describe several diseases that involve the cardiovascular system and the many arteries and vessels which make it up. Atherosclerosis invades both the superficial and deep layers of the vessel walls. Arteriosclerosis is often referred to as "hardening of the arteries." In fact, interestingly enough, the word arteriosclerosis is a Greek word which actually means "hardening of the arteries."
Czyli chodzi o uklad krwionoscny a nie serce w szegolnosci.
Czyli jednak lepiej:Atherosclerotic Heart Disease
Atherosclerotic heart disease is the leading cause of death in the U.S., causing more than 490,000 deaths in 1993.
A moze ona ma angina pectoris czyli Ischemic Heart Disease?
Selected response from:

tatulko1
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. My grandma is visiting from Poland here in Canada, and unfortunately is having health problems. We were unable to translate these conditions which she had pre-existing before she came here to the docters here, until now!! Thank you very much for your help, and everyone at this site who has helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Arteriosclerosis (spelling!), Atherosclerotic Heart Diseasetatulko1
4 +1atherosclerosis
Michal Labedzki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miazdzyca serca
atherosclerosis


Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-09-27 17:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub jako miazdzyca naczyn wiencowych:

coronary atheromastosis

Michal Labedzki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O
1 hr

neutral  lupa2: "atheromastosis" to chyba mutiliterówkowiec ;)
2 days4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
miazdzyca serca
Arteriosclerosis (spelling!), Atherosclerotic Heart Disease


Explanation:
Arteriosclerosis
Arteriosclerosis {ahr-tir-ee-oh-skluh-roh'-sis} is a term used to describe several diseases that involve the cardiovascular system and the many arteries and vessels which make it up. Atherosclerosis invades both the superficial and deep layers of the vessel walls. Arteriosclerosis is often referred to as "hardening of the arteries." In fact, interestingly enough, the word arteriosclerosis is a Greek word which actually means "hardening of the arteries."
Czyli chodzi o uklad krwionoscny a nie serce w szegolnosci.
Czyli jednak lepiej:Atherosclerotic Heart Disease
Atherosclerotic heart disease is the leading cause of death in the U.S., causing more than 490,000 deaths in 1993.
A moze ona ma angina pectoris czyli Ischemic Heart Disease?


    Reference: http://www.well-net.com/cardiov/arterios.html
    Reference: http://www.well-net.com/cardiov/heartdx1.html
tatulko1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. My grandma is visiting from Poland here in Canada, and unfortunately is having health problems. We were unable to translate these conditions which she had pre-existing before she came here to the docters here, until now!! Thank you very much for your help, and everyone at this site who has helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lupa2
1 day18 hrs