ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

biochemia

English translation: blood chemistry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biochemia (badanie analityczne krwi)
English translation:blood chemistry
Entered by: Pawel Bartoszewicz

19:00 Nov 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Blood tests
Polish term or phrase: biochemia
Nie chodzi tu o dziedzinę wiedzy, lecz o badanie analityczne, w który mierzony jest poziom cholesterolu całkowitego
Pawel Bartoszewicz
blood chemistry
Explanation:
To jest odpowiednik angielski.

Np.:

Blood Chemistry Definitions
Hematology
Electrolytes
Liver Enzymes
Nitrogen Elements
Protein
Lipids
Ratios
Differential
Thyroid
Other
Panels and Subsets
http://www.carbonbased.com/cbcblood.htm#Lipids
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blood chemistry
Natalie
4blood biochemistry
Piotr Sawiec
4biochemical test
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biochemical test


Explanation:
Biochemical Test Kits DISCLAIMER: Information in this database provided by manufacturers
and not verified by the AOAC Research Institute except for Performance ...
www.aoac.org/testkits/TKDATA8.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-04 19:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European Medical Manufacturing Suppliers Directory Index Immunological and Biochemical
Test Systems GmbH -... ... Immunological and Biochemical Test Systems GmbH. ...
www.devicelink.com/company/euro/co/113/11325.html

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Chodzi tu o badania krwi, a nie o testy biochemiczne
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood biochemistry


Explanation:
oczywiście obejmuje ona nie tylko cholesterol całkowity, jest też również termin "lipidogram" w angielskim pisany zwykle jako "lipid profile"

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Zgadzam sie z lipidogramem, natomiast ogolna nazwa to 'blood chemistry'
26 mins
  -> slusznie prawisz, tak jest faktycznie lepiej

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blood chemistry


Explanation:
To jest odpowiednik angielski.

Np.:

Blood Chemistry Definitions
Hematology
Electrolytes
Liver Enzymes
Nitrogen Elements
Protein
Lipids
Ratios
Differential
Thyroid
Other
Panels and Subsets
http://www.carbonbased.com/cbcblood.htm#Lipids

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
3 hrs

agree  sparow
2 days2 hrs