KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

osad: wpw

English translation: sediment: trace


20:29 Nov 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: osad: wpw
w polu widzenia, tylko co to znaczy? visible with the unaided eye? sediment: visible (po prostu?)??
robif
English translation:sediment: trace
Explanation:
Tak lepiej
Selected response from:

Dorota Crates
Grading comment
dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sediment: hpf
Piotr Sawiec
3sediment: trace
Dorota Crates


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sediment: trace


Explanation:
Tak lepiej

Dorota Crates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzieki

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sediment: hpf


Explanation:
wpw to jest skrót od w polu widzenia, z artykułów na temat oceny badania moczu: mówi się o ocenie liczby elementów morfotycznych w polu widzenia pod dużym powiększeniem = high power field, czyli np.
sediment: 10 WBC/hpf

Piotr Sawiec
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
57 mins