KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

choroby cywilizacyjne

English translation: modern-age diseases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:choroby cywilizacyjne
English translation:modern-age diseases
Entered by: Malina9

09:17 Feb 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: choroby cywilizacyjne
banal - wydawac by sie moglo. Ale rozne warianty civilization diseases daja w google nasuwajaca najgorsze podejrzenia nadreprezentacje stron slowianskich.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
modern-age diseases
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-13 12:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lack of demonstrable biological correlates as well as the vagueness of the etiologic attributions makes modern-age diseases unusually problematic to study with epidemiologic methods, potentially leading to serious biases.
Selected response from:

Malina9
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diseases associated with the progress of civilization
bartek
5Lifestyle diseases (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifestyle_diseases)
adamgajlewicz
4deseases of affluence
nrabate
4modern-age diseases
Malina9
4diseases of civilization
lim0nka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseases associated with the progress of civilization


Explanation:
b
Oxford

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: albo formalniej "civiliz(s)ation-related diseases"
1 hr
  -> o, to juz formalnie, ze hej! dzięki :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseases of civilization


Explanation:
Diseases of civilization - Heart disease and cancer. Affluence increases fat consumption and causes a more sedentary and stressful lifestyle, which put people at risk for these diseases.
http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/library/MISC2/SB661.PDF

znalazłam jeszcze wersję LIFESTYLE DISEASES

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern-age diseases


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-13 12:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The lack of demonstrable biological correlates as well as the vagueness of the etiologic attributions makes modern-age diseases unusually problematic to study with epidemiologic methods, potentially leading to serious biases.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deseases of affluence


Explanation:
ID21 - Insights Issue 35
... Back to Insights Health #1. Diseases of affluence? Global trends and
predictions. NCDs are often called 'diseases of affluence'. ...
www.id21.org/insights/insights-h01/ insights-issh01-art01.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-13 17:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dIseases of affluence

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2137 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lifestyle diseases (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifestyle_diseases)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifestyle_diseases


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lifestyle_diseases
adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34