KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

Bez recepty

English translation: over-the-counter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Bez recepty
English translation:over-the-counter
Entered by: Adam Lankamer

04:45 Feb 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine purchase
Polish term or phrase: Bez recepty
Kupowac lekarstwo bez recepty
Janusz
over-the-counter
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Very accurate translation.
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6over-the-counter
Adam Lankamer
4 +2To buy non-prescription drugs/medicinesjjk
3 +2without prescription
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
over-the-counter


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Very accurate translation.
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
51 mins

agree  Michal Berski: na pewno, w skrócie OTC drug/medicine
1 hr

agree  MonikaSojka: OTC
2 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
3 hrs

agree  leff
3 hrs

agree  mdarron: OTC tak
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without prescription


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-16 05:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non-prescription

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, bistefano! :-)

agree  *eva*
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Eva! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To buy non-prescription drugs/medicines


Explanation:
Mozna i tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-16 08:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buy-non-prescription-drugs.com/

jjk
Poland
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: wyrazenie ovet-the-counter jest bardziej potoczne niz non-prescription do oficjalnego dokumentu wybralbym drugi termin
26 mins
  -> dziekuje - praktycznie we wszystkich dokumentach jest własnie non-prescription

agree  sparow: you're not wrong there Grzes!
15 hrs
  -> I appreciate!