KudoZ home » Polish to English » Medical (general)

okaz zdrowia

English translation: a picture of health


19:07 Feb 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Polish term or phrase: okaz zdrowia
do tej pory byl okazem zdrowia
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:a picture of health
Explanation:
Jesus, look at the guy... he's a picture of health!
http://www.channels.nl/knowledge/21746.html
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a picture of health
*eva*
4 +1the picture of health
Szymon Cegielka
3 -2a clean bill of health
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the picture of health


Explanation:
WNT 2002

Szymon Cegielka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Szulc
33 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a picture of health


Explanation:
Jesus, look at the guy... he's a picture of health!
http://www.channels.nl/knowledge/21746.html

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
37 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Spilliaert
38 mins
  -> :-)

agree  vankovak
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a clean bill of health


Explanation:
Całe zdanie przetłumaczyłbym w następujący sposób: So far he has had a clean bill of health

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joanna Szulc: to jest dobre ale poprzednie sa lepsze w tym przypadku. a clean bill of health mozna uzyc np. The doctor gave him a clean bill of health.
17 mins

disagree  legato: Zgadzam sie z Joanna, to troche za duzo w tym kontekscie
2 hrs