KudoZ home » Polish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

dwuetownik

English translation: I-section / I-beam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dwuetownik
English translation:I-section / I-beam
Entered by: petrolhead

18:49 Jun 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: dwuetownik
Firma oferuje walcówki, pręty płaskie, .... dwuetowniki, ..etc.
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
I-section / I-beam
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I-section / I-beam
petrolhead
4double tee bar
Jakub Szacki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double tee bar


Explanation:
tak proponuje (m.in.) słown. nauk.-techn.

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joanna Rączka: Słownikom do końca wierzyć nie można. Kalka. W guglu występuje wyłącznie na stronach tłumaczonych z polskiego. W oryginalnych tekstach - wyłącznie I-section, I-beam, I-bar
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I-section / I-beam


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Dzięki.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Jacques Granas: Also I-bar, especially in America
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  leff
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joanna Rączka: tak się po prostu na to mówi
26 mins

agree  AleksanderS: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I-beam
490 days