KudoZ home » Polish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

jama odlewnicza

English translation: casting pinhole


13:20 Dec 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: jama odlewnicza
jama /krater odlewniczy - chodzi o dziury w metalu wynikłe z niedoskonałej formy
ewa
English translation:casting pinhole
Explanation:
tak sądzę; zresztą "pinholes" to "wżery", a w tym właśnie rzecz, IMHO

"casting pit" to dół odlewniczy
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contraction cavity or shrinkage cavity piperobwoj
3bleederMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3casting pinhole
Rafal Piotrowski
1casting pocket/cavity
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casting pinhole


Explanation:
tak sądzę; zresztą "pinholes" to "wżery", a w tym właśnie rzecz, IMHO

"casting pit" to dół odlewniczy


    www.audifans.com/pipermail/ s-car-list/2003-December/023294.html
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleeder


Explanation:
http://www.engineersedge.com/casting_definition.htm
Bleeder: a defect wherein a casting lacks completeness due to molten metal draining or leaking out of some part of the mold cavity after pouring has stopped

czyli taka odwrotność "nacieku"

ps. polski termin słyszę pierwszy raz więc głowy nie daję, że bleeder to włąśnie to. ale z Twojej definicji wnioskuję, że tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-09 13:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inne wady opisane tutaj: http://www.wynndanzur.com/glossary.htm

tutaj opis bleeding w metalurgii:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Metallurgy A casting defect caused by incomplete filling of the mould due to molten metal draining or leaking out of some part of the mould cavity during pouring. Source: European Union. (references)
Casting of which a portion is missing; the cope surface is usually concave and sidewalls may extend as fins which more of less follow the edges of the mould; the missing portion, especially in th e case of thick parts, may be localized within the interior of the casting which appears to have been drained. Source: European Union. (references)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-09 13:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inne wady opisane tutaj: http://www.wynndanzur.com/glossary.htm

tutaj opis bleeding w metalurgii:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Metallurgy A casting defect caused by incomplete filling of the mould due to molten metal draining or leaking out of some part of the mould cavity during pouring. Source: European Union. (references)
Casting of which a portion is missing; the cope surface is usually concave and sidewalls may extend as fins which more of less follow the edges of the mould; the missing portion, especially in th e case of thick parts, may be localized within the interior of the casting which appears to have been drained. Source: European Union. (references)


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contraction cavity or shrinkage cavity pipe


Explanation:
according to Dictionary of Science and Technology

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
casting pocket/cavity


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-09 20:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No to niech i bedzie *shrinkage cavity*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-09 20:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"shrinkage cavity\" (dziura, ktora robi
sie w srodku odlewu na skutek skurczu).


Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): casting cavity to całe wnętrze formy
0 min
  -> spojrz wyzej