KudoZ home » Polish to English » Metallurgy / Casting

ulepszyć cieplnie do twardości

English translation: quench and temper to hardness of from... to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ulepszyć cieplnie do twardości
English translation:quench and temper to hardness of from... to...
Entered by: ZenonStyczyrz

14:39 Feb 22, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Metallurgy / Casting
Polish term or phrase: ulepszyć cieplnie do twardości
Ulepszyć cieplnie do twardości od 220 do 270 HB
ZenonStyczyrz
quench and temper to hardness of from... to...
Explanation:
"heat treatment" to raczej "obrobka cieplna", kiedy "quench and temper" to jeden z rodzajow obrobki cieplnej - w jezyku polskim nazywanyn "ulepszaniem cieplnym". Sorry, ze sie tak wymadrzam
narazie
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quench and temper to hardness of from... to...
grzes
4Heat treat to hardness range of HR 220 - 270Witold


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heat treat to hardness range of HR 220 - 270


Explanation:
Tak to często widuję, można jeszcze wyszczególnić, że chodzi o twarośc Rockwella.

Witold
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ulepszyć cieplnie do twardości
quench and temper to hardness of from... to...


Explanation:
"heat treatment" to raczej "obrobka cieplna", kiedy "quench and temper" to jeden z rodzajow obrobki cieplnej - w jezyku polskim nazywanyn "ulepszaniem cieplnym". Sorry, ze sie tak wymadrzam
narazie


    Reference: http://www.key-to-steel.com/Articles/Art87.htm
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.: Q&T Surface Brinell Hardness (HB) 220 Min.
29 mins