ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

przeniesiony do rezerwy

English translation: sent to the reserve

08:52 Aug 1, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: przeniesiony do rezerwy
Z książeczki wojskowej w punkcie: Stosunek do słuzby wojskowej
Hanka
English translation:sent to the reserve
Explanation:
bylo kilka razy
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc i komentarz :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transferred to reserve status
nrabate
4Moved to the reserve
DarekS
4sent to the reserve
bartek
3Discharged from the militaryMaciej Spiewak


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sent to the reserve


Explanation:
bylo kilka razy

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc i komentarz :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Discharged from the military


Explanation:
Or enlisted with the reserves.
Np.
Lippincott's Case Management - Fulltext: Volume 9(3) May/June 2004 ...
A military member who is to be discharged from the military is notified 6 months
... At the final meeting with members being discharged from the military, ...
www.lippincottscasemanagement.com/pt/ re/lippcasemgmt/fulltext.00129234-200405000-00006.htm -

lub np.
Senior seeks back pay from Army Reserves - The Daily Texan ...
He enlisted with the Reserves in spring 2004 but didn't get a tuition reimbursement
that semester because he'd enrolled too late to meet the application ...
www.dailytexanonline.com/news/2005/04/25/ University/Senior.Seeks.Back.Pay.From.Army.Reserves-935864.shtml - 48k


Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moved to the reserve


Explanation:
Dlaczego sent a nie moved? Chyba równie dobre. Nie?

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferred to reserve status


Explanation:
Focus on Diversity: Hispanic EEs find ethnicity no roadblock
The next year he transferred from active duty to reserve status, and went to work
in a civilian capacity for NAVAIR. He was one of many former military ...
www.diversitycareers.com/ articles/pro/05-febmar/fod_hispanics.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michal Berski