KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

artykuły jeździeckie

English translation: riding accessories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:artykuły jeździeckie
English translation:riding accessories
Entered by: Caryl Swift

00:52 Aug 3, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Military / Defense
Polish term or phrase: artykuły jeździeckie
Company X produces and sells miltary uniforms and insignia and they specialis/ze in the period of the Second World War. They also offer the following:

artykuły jeździeckie

Wypożyczamy pojazdy wojskowe takie jak: (etc. etc.)

And that's how the sentences are laid out. So, the question is, can I translate this as:

Transport equipment

We hire/rent out military transport such as:

?

Thank you in advance! :-)
Caryl Swift
Poland
riding accessories
Explanation:
boots, a cap or a cane hardly qualify as equipment IMO
and indeed, I wouldn't ask about anything - jeździectwo is riding or horsemanship without any defence connotations
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riding accessoriespidzej
4 +1riding (horseback riding) equipment
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riding (horseback riding) equipment


Explanation:
OK, so "artykuły jeździeckie" refers to staff like: saddle, bridle, stirrups, spurs, etc... and definitely not to "pojazdy wojskowe"

Pojazdy wojskowe I would translate rather as: "military vehicles"
"transport" in military context usualy means "transportowiec" and refers only to ships and aircraft.

Staszek



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/jla6l
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riding accessories


Explanation:
boots, a cap or a cane hardly qualify as equipment IMO
and indeed, I wouldn't ask about anything - jeździectwo is riding or horsemanship without any defence connotations

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato: Też dobrze
43 mins

agree  petrolhead
19 hrs