KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

Wyższa Oficerska Szkoła Wojsk Samochodowych

English translation: Motor Transport Military Academy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wyższa Oficerska Szkoła Wojsk Samochodowych
English translation:Motor Transport Military Academy
Entered by: marzena l

21:17 Aug 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military school
Polish term or phrase: Wyższa Oficerska Szkoła Wojsk Samochodowych
z lat 80-tych.
z opinii:
W okresie od 1984 do 1988 był podchorążym w Wyższej Oficerskiej Szkole Wojsk Samochodowych w Pile. Po ukończeniu szkoły oficerskiej rozpoczął służbę zawodową w Kompanii Samochodowej, gdzie zajmował stanowisko dowódcy plutonu samochodowego.
Nie zauważyłam czegoś podobnego w glosariuszu
marzena l
Poland
Motor Transport Military Academy
Explanation:
trochę per analogiam: http://www.wso.wroc.pl/wso_english/WSOWL_a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 22:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i to: http://tinyurl.com/o3fkv
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Millitary Academy for Transportation Officers
FishX
3Motor Transport Military Academy
SlawekW
3Army Transportation Officers School/School for Officers/Officers School - Army Transportation
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Army Transportation Officers School/School for Officers/Officers School - Army Transportation


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ntna8
http://tinyurl.com/r59um

A suggestion

Caryl Swift
Poland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Motor Transport Military Academy


Explanation:
trochę per analogiam: http://www.wso.wroc.pl/wso_english/WSOWL_a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-08 22:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i to: http://tinyurl.com/o3fkv

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dzięki

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Millitary Academy for Transportation Officers


Explanation:
P

FishX
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4