KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

poligon

English translation: mil. firing ground / range; (non-mil) ordnance yard;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:poligon
English translation:mil. firing ground / range; (non-mil) ordnance yard;
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

18:27 Mar 27, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / military
Polish term or phrase: poligon
training fields? czy istnieje jakies bardziej wojskow-profesjonalne slowo?
xxxwojtekl
mil. firing ground / range; (non-mil) ordnance yard;
Explanation:
or
proving ground
or
testing area
or
training ground
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thank You.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mil. firing ground / range; (non-mil) ordnance yard;
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5test/training/shooting/firing range
maciejm


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mil. firing ground / range; (non-mil) ordnance yard;


Explanation:
or
proving ground
or
testing area
or
training ground

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank You.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
56 mins

agree  Witold: "Proving ground" albo "firing range"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test/training/shooting/firing range


Explanation:
Angielsko-Polski Słownik Terminów i Definicji NATO AAP-6 [U]:
"wydzielony obszar, zazwyczaj odpowiednio wyposażony służący do prowadzenia szkolenia z praktycznej obsługi broni i/lub strzelania do celów"

Na określenie dużych pod względem obszaru poligonów używa się też wyrażenia "training area"

"There are two types of training areas currently used by ....temporary and permanant training areas." cytat z materiałów do nauki pisania dokumentów wojsk.

maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211