KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

służba stała

English translation: permanent active duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:służba stała
English translation:permanent active duty
Entered by: marzena l

18:22 Mar 24, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / border guard service
Polish term or phrase: służba stała
Ze świadectwa służby:
"pełnił służbę stałą w X Oddziale Straży Granicznej w okresie od do"
czyli musi być jakaś służba niestała?
marzena l
Poland
permanent active duty
Explanation:


Reserve and National Guard personnel who are classified as permanent 'Active Duty' by the Defense Department will have a W2 containing one of the EIN's. ...

The Frame of Choice program is also available to permanent active duty members. Civilian eyewear is not available in military facilities and is not a ...

W przeciwieństwie do contractual active duty (przez pierwsze 3 lata)
"....enlistment or a contractual active duty obligation. of not less than 2 years. (2) Has a remaining statutory MSO. (3) Is currently assigned to the Individual ..."
www.mass.gov/guard/incentive/600-7_2002.pdf
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wyjaśnienia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanent active duty
maciejm
3active service/duty
Marian Krzymiński


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active service/duty


Explanation:
IMHO


    Reference: http://usmilitary.about.com/od/sscra/l/blsscra2.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
permanent active duty


Explanation:


Reserve and National Guard personnel who are classified as permanent 'Active Duty' by the Defense Department will have a W2 containing one of the EIN's. ...

The Frame of Choice program is also available to permanent active duty members. Civilian eyewear is not available in military facilities and is not a ...

W przeciwieństwie do contractual active duty (przez pierwsze 3 lata)
"....enlistment or a contractual active duty obligation. of not less than 2 years. (2) Has a remaining statutory MSO. (3) Is currently assigned to the Individual ..."
www.mass.gov/guard/incentive/600-7_2002.pdf



    Reference: http://www.taxslayer.com/military/default.aspx
    Reference: http://www.wramc.amedd.army.mil/tricare/Tricare_new/clinserv...
maciejm
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wyjaśnienia