KudoZ home » Polish to English » Military / Defense

rozkalibrowana broń

English translation: the weapon (barrel) may develop oversize bore


12:36 May 20, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / military
Polish term or phrase: rozkalibrowana broń
Przy częstym czyszczeniu, broń może ulec rozkalibrowaniu
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
English translation:the weapon (barrel) may develop oversize bore
Explanation:
(rozkalibrowana będzie tylko lufa, nie cała broń)
st. kapral. pchor. rez. PJ
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję st. kapralowi! Jackowi i Maciejowi również. Rzeczywiście chodzi o lufę, której kaliber kiedyś był jak trzeba, a teraz już nie jest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the weapon (barrel) may develop oversize borepidzej
4uncalibrated weaponJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uncalibrated weapon


Explanation:
If used with an uncalibrated
weapon then a penalty of -2 to strike applies if using the sight. ...
www.altnews.com.au/hadrian/palladium/ technology/atws.htm

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the weapon (barrel) may develop oversize bore


Explanation:
(rozkalibrowana będzie tylko lufa, nie cała broń)
st. kapral. pchor. rez. PJ

pidzej
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dziękuję st. kapralowi! Jackowi i Maciejowi również. Rzeczywiście chodzi o lufę, której kaliber kiedyś był jak trzeba, a teraz już nie jest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: http://www.sixguns.com/range/Colt3840.htm ;uncalibrated to by sie odnosilo raczej do przyrządów celowniczych. ppor.rez. M.M.
23 hrs